Derived From Coconut Oil
Scientifically known as Cocos Nucifera, the coconut tree is a part of the Arecaceae or the palm tree family. It comes under the top ten of the most useful trees in the world and is a source of food to a huge number of people living in the tropics. It is highly used in personal care products like foam wash, shampoos etc., for it possesses hydrating, nourishing and nurturing benefits, especially for the skin. It is known to have healing properties as it effectively treats dry and irritated skin. Above all, it also increases skin growth and boosts blood circulation within the body.