Aloe Vera Leaf Juice
Aloe vera leaf-juice mixed baby products, natural baby products, Mommypure baby products

Scientific Name: Aloe Barbadensis
Derived from: Gel of aloe vera plant leaf
Type: Natural derived succulent extract 
Origin: Africa, Middle East and various Indian Ocean islands
Other names: Aloe Vera Gel, Aloe Latex, Aloe Leaf Gel

What is Aloe Vera? 
Aloe Vera plant is a leafy succulent plant that is widely distributed across the globe with over 500 different species, and is considered an invasive species in many regions.It is enriched with several skin benefits which is why it is used in most herbal remedies, cosmetics, and food supplements too. Known as the ‘Plant of Immortality’ in ancient Egyptian times, few claim that aloe vera juice even has therapeutic properties. The gel inside contains 99% water, and the rest contains amino acids, vitamins (A,C,E, B1, B2, B6, and B12), essential enzymes and hormones. 

How Aloe Vera helps skin? 
Aloe vera for skin offers antioxidant and antimicrobial properties that heals broken, damaged and irritated skin. Loaded with anti-ageing qualities and anti-inflammatory properties, aloe vera gel also soothes, hydrates and nourishes the skin in the most natural way. For instance, aloe vera benefits various skin conditions such as acne, mouth ulcers/burns, insect bites, skin damage, diaper rash, wound healing, and itchy skin, among others. 

What does aloe vera do in our products? 
Aloe vera juice derived from aloe vera leaves are a prime ingredient in most of our baby care products as it effectively helps reduce skin irritation in harsh weathers and exfoliates skin for the optimum moisturization and hydration needed for a baby’s skin. 

Why Mommypure uses Aloe Vera? 
A baby’s skin is super sensitive as well as delicate, and hence it reacts very quickly to changing weather conditions and use of chemicals. Aloe vera juice is not only 100% natural, but it heals damage to skin cells, and calms and soothes the irritated baby skin, especially during summers and monsoons. It also hydrates and nourishes the skin surface by sealing the moisture in the skin, during drier seasons such as the winters.

You have successfully subscribed!